The critics have spoken and they loved “Mad Max: Fury Road” and “Spotlight”. Both films emerged big winners at the 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.
It was the first time where the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association joined forces to combine the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards and the Critics’ Choice TV Awards into one event; celebrating both the big screen together with the small screen.
On the TV front, “Fargo” scored the most nods with 4, while “Mr Robot” was closely behind with 3.
Check out the full list of winners below:
FILM
- Best Picture: “Spotlight”
- Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
- Best Actress: Brie Larson – “Room”
- Best Supporting Actor: Sylvester Stallone – “Creed”
- Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander – “The Danish Girl”
- Best Young Actor/Actress: Jacob Tremblay – “Room”
- Best Acting Ensemble: “Spotlight”
- Best Director: George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – “The Big Short”
- Best Cinematography: “The Revenant”
- Best Production Design: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Editing: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Costume Design: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Hair & Makeup: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Visual Effects: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Animated Feature: “Inside Out”
- Best Action Movie: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Actor In An Action Movie: Tom Hardy – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Actress In An Action Movie: Charlize Theron – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
- Best Comedy: “The Big Short”
- Best Actor In A Comedy: Christian Bale – “The Big Short”
- Best Actress In A Comedy: Amy Schumer – “Trainwreck”
- Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: “Ex Machina”
- Best Documentary Feature: “Amy”
- Best Song: “Furious 7 – See You Again“
- Best Score: “The Hateful Eight” – Ennio Morricone
TELEVISION
- Best Actor In A Comedy Series: Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent”
- Best Actor In A Drama Series: Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”
- Best Actor In A Movie Made For TV Or Limited Series: Idris Elba – “Luther”
- Best Actress In A Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
- Best Actress In A Drama Series: Carrie Coon – “The Leftovers”
- Best Actress In A Movie Made For TV Or Limited Series: Kirsten Dunst – “Fargo”
- Best Comedy Series: “Master of None”
- Best Drama Series: “Mr. Robot”
- Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series: Timothy Olyphant – “The Grinder”
- Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series: Margo Martindale – “The Good Wife”
- Best Movie Made For TV Or Limited Series: “Fargo”
- Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
- Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot”
- Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For TV Or Limited Series: Jesse Plemons – “Fargo”
- Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory”
- Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL”
- Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For TV Or Limited Series: Jean Smart – “Fargo”
- Best Animation Series: “BoJack Horseman”
- Best Reality Show – Competition: “The Voice”
- Best Reality Show Host: James Lipton – “Inside the Actors Studio”
- Best Structured Reality Show: “Shark Tank”
- Best Talk Show: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
- Best Unstructured Reality Show: Anthony Bourdain: “Parts Unknown”
For more information, visit their official website.
Follow us on Instagram, Facebook or Telegram for more updates and breaking news.