At around 9 am Malaysian time, Jimmy Kimmel will welcome us to the 90th Academy Awards/Oscars. Will this year be as predictable as most people expect it to be — “Three Billboards” winning best picture and Frances McDormand winning Best Actress — or will there be a bunch of surprises? Will Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” win Best Picture? Or will “Get Out” somehow nick it?

Below, find a list of all this year’s nominees; we’ll update it by putting the winners’ names in bold as the awards are handed out live on air.

Best Picture

ADVERTISEMENT

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water [Winner]
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor in a Leading Role

Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phanton Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” [Winner]
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” [winner]

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” [Winner]
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” [Winner]
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco [Winner]
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Directing

ADVERTISEMENT

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” [Winner]

Documentary Feature

Abacus
Faces, Places
Icarus [Winner]
Last Man In Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary Short 

Edith and Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 [Winner]
Heron
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) [Winner]
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body And Soul
The Square (Sweden)

Original Song

Mighty River, “Mudbound”
Mystery of Love, “Call Me By Your Name”
Remember Me, “Coco”
Stand Up For Something, “Marshall”
This Is Me, “The Greatest Showman”

Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name” [Winner]
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist”
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold, “Logan”
Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”
Dee Rees & Virgil Williams, “Mudbound”

Original Screenplay

Source: Pop Sugar

Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out” [Winner]
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Cinematography

Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049” [Winner]
Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour”
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”
Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound”
Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water”

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread [Winner]
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Film Editing

Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, “Baby Driver”
Lee Smith, “Dunkirk” [Winner]
Tatiana S. Riegel, “I, Tonya”
Sidney Wolinsky, “The Shape of Water”
Jon Gregory, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour [Winner]
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Original Score

Hans Zimmer, “Dunkrik”
Jonny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water” [Winner]
John Williams, “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Carter Burwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water [Winner]

Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball [Winner]
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film

Dekalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
Silent Child [Winner]
Watu Wote (All Of Us)

Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk [Winner]
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk [Winner]
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 [Winner]
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Previous articleTake This Personality Quiz & Spotify Will Suggest The Best Playlist For You
Next articleAvengers: Infinity War Poster Reveals Thanos’ Villainous Black Order
He spends half of his time convincing anyone who would listen to watch Star Wars, and the other half trying to figure out why people consider White Chicks and Ouija to be good films.