The 4th annual Critics’ Choice TV Awards 2014 kicked off Thursday night at the Beverly Hilton in California, honouring the outstanding performers in TV industry as chosen by TV journalists working in digital.

This year, Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) honoured another icon in the TV industry with Critics’ Choice LOUIS XIII Genius Award and 7 shows with the “Most Exciting New Series” title. The award-winning director Ryan Murphy had the honour of receiving the LOUIS XIII Genius Award and his TV series including “American Horror Story” and “The Normal Heart” won several awards for Critics’ Choice TV Awards 2014. The Big Bang Theory’s actor Jim Parsons was the presenter for the LOUIS XIII Genius Award and he also won the Best Actor for Comedy Series award.

Refer to the below for the complete winner list for Critics’ Choice TV Awards 2014.

ADVERTISEMENT

Most Exciting New Series

  1. CBS and Steven Spielberg’s “Extant,” starring Halle Berry
  2. Fox’s “Gotham,” the Batman prequel series starring Ben McKenzie
  3. “Halt and Catch Fire,” AMC’s new period drama centered around the rise of the PC
  4. “The Leftovers,” adapted by Damon Lindelof for HBO from Tom Perrotta’s bestselling novel
  5. Starz’s “Outlander,” an epic time-travel romance adapted from Diana Gabaldon’s bestselling book series
  6. “Penny Dreadful,” Showime’s gothic horror piece from John Logan
  7. “The Strain,” a vampire thriller from Carlton Cuse and Guillermo del Toro.

 Critics’ Choice LOUIS XIII Genius Award: Ryan Murphy

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Nominees: The Americans (FX)/ Breaking Bad (AMC)/ Game of Thrones (HBO)/ The Good Wife (CBS)/ Masters of Sex (Showtime)/ True Detective (HBO)

Winner: Breaking Bad (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nominees: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)/ Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)/ Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)/ Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)/ Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Winner: Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nominees: Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)/ Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)/ Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)/ Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)/ Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Winner:  Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)

ADVERTISEMENT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nominees: Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)/ Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)/ Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)/ Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)/ Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Winner: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nominees: Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)/ Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)/ Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)/ Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)/ Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)/ Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC)

Winner: Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nominees: Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)/ Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)/ Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)/ Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)/ Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Winner: Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Nominees: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)/ Broad City (Comedy Central)/ Louie (FX)/ Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)Silicon Valley (HBO)/ Veep (HBO)

Winner: Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Nominees: Louis CK, Louie (FX)/ Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)/ Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)/ Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)/ Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

Winner:  Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Nominees: Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)/ Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)/ Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)/ Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)/ Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Nominees: Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)/ Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)/ Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)/ Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)/ Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)/ Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

Winner:  Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Nominees: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)/ Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)/ Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)/ Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)/ Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Winners: Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) & Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Nominees: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)/ James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)/ Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)/ Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)/ Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

Winner: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE

Nominees: An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)/ Burton and Taylor (BBC America)/ Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)/ The Normal Heart (HBO)/ Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)/ The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

Winner: The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST MINI-SERIES

Nominees: American Horror Story: Coven (FX)/ Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)/ Dancing on the Edge (Starz)/ Fargo (FX)The Hollow Crown (PBS)/ Luther (BBC America)

Winner: Fargo (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Nominees: David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)/ Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)/ Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)/ Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)/ Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)/ Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)

Winner: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Nominees: Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)/ Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)/ Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)/ Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)/ Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

Winner:  Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Nominees: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)/ Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)/ Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)/ Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)/ Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Nominees: Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)/ Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)/ Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)/ Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)/ Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)/ Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)

Winner: Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES

Nominees: Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)Deadliest Catch (Discovery)/ Duck Dynasty (A&E)/ Mythbusters (Discovery)/ Top Gear (BBC America)/ Undercover Boss (CBS)

Winner:  Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION

Nominees: The Amazing Race (CBS)/ Project Runway (Lifetime)/ Shark Tank (ABC)Survivor (CBS)/ Top Chef (Bravo)/ The Voice (NBC)

Winner: Shark Tank (ABC)

BEST REALITY HOST

Nominees: Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)/ Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)/ Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)/ Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)/ RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)/ Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX)/National Geographic Channel)

Winner: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX)

BEST TALK SHOW

Nominees: Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)/ The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)/ The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)/ The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)/ The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)/ Conan (TBS)

Winner: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Nominees: Archer (FX)/ Bob’s Burgers (FOX)/ The Simpsons (FOX)/ Family Guy (FOX)/ Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)/ Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Winner: Archer (FX)

(Source)

Previous articleHardwell Punks Fans, Also Gets Trolled
Next articleCheeky Spidey Stars Get Charitable
Adrina
Adrina was our former writer and now contributes to Hype. Find out what she's up to on her IG: @moonsglowslow.